Meet our STAFF

The Governing Body

Chairman of Governors
Air Commodore J Maas, CBE, MSc, RAF (Ret’d)

Vice-Chairman of Governors
The Revd Canon Dr P Hesketh, PhD, BD, AKC

Governors
The Revd Canon S Brewer
Mr M J Chesterfield OR
Mr Paul Coen, MBA, FCCA, FPFS
The Revd Canon C Dench
The Revd Canon G Giles
Dr A Gower, BA (Hons), PGCE, DMS(Ed), MEd, MPhil, PhD, FHEA
Mr A Marlow, BSc (Hons), MArch, MSt, RIBA, SCA AABC
Mrs R A Olley, CEd
Mrs G B Opara, MSc
Mrs J E Shilling, BA (Hons)
Mr W E Smith, BA, DipEd
Mrs P M C Stewart, MSc, BSc
Ms E Whitlam

Senior Management Team

Principal of King’s Rochester and Headmaster of the Senior School
Mr B P H Charles, BA (Hons), PGCE, Universities of Exeter and Durham

Headmaster of the Preparatory School
Mr T H Morgan, BMus (Hons) RCM, The Royal College of Music

Headmistress, Pre-Preparatory School
Mrs K Crozer, BEd (Hons), QTS, University of Greenwich

Senior Deputy Head, Senior School
Mr O M Smith, MA (Hons), BA (Hons), Robinson College, University of Cambridge

Deputy Head (Academic), Senior School
Miss N J Steel, BSc, PGCE, University of Sheffield

Director of Co-Curriculum, Whole School
Miss H L Catlett, BA (Hons), QTS, University College Chichester

Deputy Head (Academic)
Dr C Green, MPhil/PhD, BA, PGCE, Universities of Sheffield and Greenwich

Deputy Head (Pastoral), Preparatory School
Mrs L A George, BA (Hons), PGCE, Canterbury Christchurch University

Deputy Head, Pre-Preparatory School
Mrs L J Green, BA (Hons), PGCE, Universities of Sheffield and Oxford

Whole School Director of Teaching and Learning
Mr P N Medhurst, BA, MA, Universities of Warwick and Greenwich

Director of Digital Strategy and Housemaster (School House)
Mr C Coetzee, BA, University of South Africa

Assistant Head (Head of Sixth Form)
Mrs S L Miles, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE, University of Kent

Development Director
Mr M G Snoswell

Bursar
Mr D Faries (interim)

Director of Operations and Estates
Mrs K J Simmons

Senior School

Principal of King’s Rochester and Headmaster of the Senior School
Mr B P H Charles, BA (Hons), PGCE, Universities of Exeter and Durham

Senior Deputy Head, Senior School
Mr O M Smith, MA (Hons), BA (Hons), Robinson College, University of Cambridge

Deputy Head (Academic)
Miss N J Steel, BSc, PGCE, University of Sheffield

Chaplain
The Revd S J Padfield, MA (Hons), Bristol University

Academic Staff
Mr B W Richter, BA, University of Newcastle
Mr M E Drury, BSc, MA, University College, London, University of Greenwich
Mr A J Robson, BA, Central St Martin’s College, University of Liverpool
Mr C J White MSc, BSc, University of York
Mrs A J Pine, BSc, University of Loughborough
Mrs L A Rogers, BA (Hons), University of Brighton
Miss N J Steel, BSc, University of Sheffield
Mr B C Rivers, BA (Hons), Brunel University
Ms M McIntyre, BA, MPhil, The Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen
Mr S Owen, BEd, University of Wales Caerleon
Mrs E A Hanson, BSc, University of St Andrews
Miss L E Costelloe, BA, Royal Holloway College, University of London
Miss H L Catlett, BA (Hons), University College Chichester
Mr S J Johnson, BEd (Hons), Nottingham Trent University
Mrs E L Parren, BSc (Hons), University of Birmingham
Mr P G Stevens, BSc (Hons), University of Southampton
Mr D G Taylor, BA (Hons), University of Chichester
Mrs A J Warne, MA (Hons), University of St Andrews
Miss C O’Kelly, Licence Langues, Université Aix-Marseille 1
Mrs N Gould, MSc, BSc, University of East Anglia
Miss K L Hebden, BA (Hons), University of Newcastle, Hons Dip, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
Mrs E M McCarthy, BA (Hons), PGCE, University of Reading
Mr M J Hebden, BA (Hons), Lancaster University
Mr S Fish, BA (Hons), University of Westminster, London
Mrs Y Jackson, BEng (Hons), Heriot Watt University
Miss V Burgess, BSc (Hons), University of Greenwich
Miss S Pembroke, BSc (Hons), HND, QTS, Nottingham Trent & University of Wales
Mrs N Wiltshire, BA (Hons), PGCE, University of Pau and The Adour Region and University of Lancaster
Mrs S L Miles, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE, University of Kent
Mr J Mountford, BA (Hons), University of Bristol
Dr K Thomson, PhD, MA (Hons), Universities of St Andrews and Edinburgh
Mr C J E Carroll, MA, PGCE, Universities of Swansea and Cambridge
Mrs R J Oliver, BA (Hons), PGCE, University of Kent (KIAD), West Surrey College of Art and Design and Greenwich University
Mr C Coetzee, BA, University of South Africa
Mr O Bailey, BA (Hons), Anglia Ruskin University
Mrs C Ransom, MA (Hons), Magdalene College, University of Cambridge
Miss A McKeever, BA (Hons), Royal Holloway, University of London
Mr J Jones, BEd, Mico University College
Mrs I Coetzee, BA, University of Port Elizabeth
Mr C M White, BSc, University of East Anglia
Miss E Kennedy, BSc (Hons), University of Greenwich
Miss E Lewis, BA (Hons), University of Kent

Librarian
Mrs X Guo, MA, Northwest Normal University, China

Combined Cadet Force Contingent Commander
Major S Short RE

Preparatory School

Headmaster
Mr T H Morgan, BMus (Hons) RCM, The Royal College of Music

Second Deputy
Dr C Green, MPhil/PhD, BA, PGCE, Universities of Sheffield and Greenwich

Deputy Head (Pastoral), Preparatory School
Mrs L A George, BA (Hons), PGCE, Canterbury Christchurch University

Academic Staff
Mr M Caithness, BSc (Hons), Bangor, University College of North Wales
Mrs L A George, BA (Hons), PGCE, Canterbury Christchurch University
Mrs N J Heddershaw, BEd, West Sussex Institute of Higher Education
Mr O Mahenga, AIEMA, BSc Ed, MSc, University of Derby
Mrs M Marshall, BSc (Hons), University of Southampton
Mr J Waite, BSc, University of Greenwich
Mrs S Walsh, BA, Canterbury Christ Church University
Mrs L Whittles, BA (Hons), University of London
Mr B Wilton, BSc (Hons), PGCE, University of Greenwich and The Open University
Mrs E Cross, BA (Hons), University of Southampton
Mrs C Wright, BSc, University of Greenwich

Classroom Assistant
Miss S A Farris, OCR2

Wellbeing and Mental Health Coordinator
Mrs J Bolton, BA, Bath College

Head of Learning Support
Miss Eleanor Walters, BA (Hons), University of Cambridge

Assistant Head of Learning Support – Primary
Mrs M Gower, BA(Ed), Canterbury Christ Church University

Education Support Staff/TEFL Staff
Mrs A Boyle, BEd, Cert Ed, OCR CertSpLD, CELTA, University of Rhodesia
Mrs C Keep, DipSpLD, DTLLS, Hornsby College and Canterbury Christ Church University
Mrs O Fratczak, Dip., University of Poznan

Pre-Preparatory School

Headmistress of the Pre-Preparatory School
Mrs K Crozer, BEd (Hons), QTS, University of Greenwich

Deputy Head
Mrs L J Green, BA (Hons), PGCE, Universities of Sheffield and Oxford

Academic Staff
Mrs E Baker, BA (Hons), Canterbury Christ Church University
Mrs F Cross, BA (Hons), PGCE, Universities of Bristol and Surrey, LTCL, DipSpLD
Mrs S Desforges, BA (Hons), University of East Anglia
Miss L Govey, BA (Hons) QTS, Canterbury Christ Church University
Mr J M P Killoran, BA (Hons), PGCE, Birmingham and Canterbury Christ Church Universities
Mrs H Mountford, BA (Hons), University of York
Mr A J Parker-Bruce, BEd (Hons), University of Wolverhampton
Mrs R Recardo, BA (Hons), Canterbury Christ Church University
Miss J Whalin, BA (Hons), University of Chichester

Teaching Assistants
Mrs N Bhat, BTEC3
Mrs W S Black, NVQ2
Mrs L Burrows, City & Guilds Level 3
Miss L M Donnelly, City & Guilds Level 2
Mrs H L Elvers, BSc (Hons)
Mrs C Halmkan, NVQ2 and NVQ3
Mrs C Hummel
Mrs J Pilkington, NVQ2 and NVQ3
Mrs S Whalin, OCR2 and NVQ3

After School Club Supervisors
Mrs N Bhat, BTEC3
Mrs H Kaur, CACHE3

After School Club Assistants
Mrs L Bannayi, NVQ2
Miss L M Donnelly, City & Guilds Level 2
Mrs C Hummel

Music Department

Director of Music
Mr J Mountford, BA (Hons), University of Bristol

Preparatory School Director of Music & Head of Strings
Mrs G Nathan, MA, Dip. HE, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire of Music and Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance

Head of Woodwind
Mr G Vinall, BA, LRAM, Colchester Institute

Teacher of Music
Miss L E Roux, MMus, BMus, University of Cape Town and Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

Assistant Music Staff
Mr C Barrett, BA (Hons) (Brass)
Mr T Bettley (Brass)
Miss K Boden, BA (Hons), LRAM, PGDip (RAM), (Trumpet)
Miss E Green, BMus (Singing)
Mrs B Hanson, LTCL (Oboe and Piano)
Mrs J M Hines (Piano)
Mrs R Jackson, LRAM (Flute)
Mr D James (Cello), BMus (Hons)
Mr M Jamieson Smith ARCM DipRCM (Singing)
Mr J Milone, RCM (Violin and Piano)
Mr D Moulton, BMus (Hons) (Singing)
Mr O Nelson, BA (Hons), MMus, FRSM (ABRSM) (Violin and Viola)
Miss B Tin, BA (Hons), MMus (Piano)
Mrs J Walland (Violin)

Sports Department

Whole School Director of Sport, Health and Fitness
Mr M J Hebden, BA (Hons), Lancaster University

Teacher of PE and Games (Head of Rugby & Cricket)
Mr J Whitnell, MA, BA (Hons), University of Birmingham

Swimming Instructor and CCF
Mrs A C Waite, BSc, Canterbury Christ Church University

Head of Rowing (Rowing Coach)
Mr V Piticariu, BA. The University AL.I.Cuza lasi

Head of Athletic Development
Mr M Grice, BSc, University of Bath

Sports Coach
Mr F Davenport

Graduate Sports Assistant
Miss K McLean
Miss R Dobson